Association of Business Historians Programme 2014

10 06 2014

ABH Provisional Programme 2014

Newcastle University Business School

 

FRIDAY, 27 JUNE

 

9.30 – 10.45        Registration and Tea/Coffee (Newcastle University Business School)

 

11.00 – 12.30      Keynote Address:  Roy Suddaby, University of Alberta

 

“Institutions and History: The Historic Turn in Management Theory”

 

12.30 – 13.30      Lunch

 

13.30 – 15.00      Parallel Session 1

 

Session  1-A:      Corporate Growth and Decline(1)

Chair: Tom McGovern

Shigehiro Nishimura, Kansai University: “Institutions for global technology flows: the development of

                the electrical industry during the interwar period”.

Tom McGovern (Newcastle University Business School) & Tom Mclean, Durham University: “The

                genesis of the electricity supply industry in Britain: A case study of NESCo”.

Sam McKinstry, Ying Yong Ding & Ron Livingstone, University of the West of Scotland: Jacksons of

                Symington, Scotland: a long-term view of the family values/strategy nexus in a rural meat

                business c.1890-1981.

 

 

Session  1-B:      Industrial Policy and Government Intervention

Chair: Rory Miller

John Wilson (Newcastle University Business School) & Mark Billings, University of Exeter:

                “Ferranti and the NEB: the implications of government intervention”.

Niall Mackenzie & Andrew Perchard, University of Strathclyde: “Blinded by the light? The rhetoric of

                State-led innovation in the UK after 1945”.

Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow: “The Industrial Policy Group in the 1960s and early 1970s:

                mixing business with politics”.

 

 

Session  1-C:      Brands and Branding

Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes

Michael Heller, Brunel University: “The General Post Office in the 1930s and the Resolution of

                Contradiction: the rise of an iconic brand”.

David Higgins, Newcastle University Business School, “Collective versus private ownership of GI’s: 

                the UK-US experience in the nineteenth century”.

Dana Kakeesh, University of York: “The Impact of strategic Airlines Alliances on the Brand

 Management Practices”.

 

Session  1-D:      International Business

Chair: Laurence Mussio

Peter Miskell & Teng Li, University of Reading, “Hollywood studios, independent producers and

                international markets: globalisation and the US film industry c.1950-1965”.

Howard Cox & Simon Mowatt, Auckland University of Technology, “The second coming of Condé

                Nast: To transnational twice over”

Maki Umemura, Cardiff University, “Sowing the seeds of domestic success and global failure: the

                Galapagosization of the Japanese cosmetics industry, 1923-2011”.

 

 

Session  1-E:       Professions and the Organisation of Work

Chair: Mairi Maclean

Ian  Kirkpatrick (University of Leeds), Matthias Kipping (Schulich Business School), Daniel Muzio

                (Newcastle University Business School) & Bob Hinings (University of Alberta), “The

                Occupational Capture of Professions: The Case of Management Consulting”.

Michael Weatherburn, Imperial College, “Scientific Management at Work: Charles Bedaux, Liberal

                Technocrats, and the Triumph of Scientific Management in Britain, 1920-50”.

James Wilson, Glasgow University, “Management of the Portsmouth Block Mill, 1803-1812”.

 

15.00 – 15.15      Tea/Coffee

 

15.15 – 16.45      Parallel Session 2

 

 

Session  2-A:      Entrepreneurship

Chair: John Wilson

Bernardita Escobar Andrae, Diego Portales University: “Widowhood and business activity: were

                widows running late husbands’ firms or did they start their own? Evidence from nineteenth

                century Chile”.

Paolo Di Martino & Jennifer Aston, University of Birmingham & Oxford University: “Risk and success:

                re-assessing female entrepreneurship in late-Victorian and Edwardian England”.

Nur Suhaili Ramli, University of York: “World Successful Brands Developed by the Immigrant

                Entrepreneurs”.

 

 

Session  2-B:      Crisis Management in Banking

Chair: Ranald Michie

Victoria Barnes & Lucy Newton, University of Reading, “Crisis and accountability: bank management,

                directors and the governance of joint-stock banks, 1826-1844”.

Laurence Mussio, McMaster University, “Crisis leadership in North America’s dangerous decade:

                risk, return and reward at Bank of Montreal, 1860-1870”.

Matthias Kipping (Schulich Business School) & Gerarda  Westerhuis, Utrecht University: 

                “Antecedent of Crises: Turning Bankers into Managers”.

 

 

Session  2-C:      Financialized Accounts, Strategy and Control

Chair: Steve Toms

Tom McLean (Durham University), Tom McGovern & Shanta Davie, Newcastle University Business

                School: “Accountants, engineers and company growth: a case study of Clarke Chapman

                1864-1914”.

Alistair Dobie, University of Stirling: “Accounting, financial and management controls in the Reform

                of Monastic decay: the English Benedictines from Innocent iii to the Reformation”.

Colin Haslam & Giuliano                Maielli, Queen Mary, University of London: “Reframing GM’s Business

                Strategy 1909-1940: A Financialized Account”.

 

 

Session 2-D:       The Disconsolation of Work

Chair: Ed Barratt

Mike French, University of Glasgow: “Changes and continuities in white-collar work during World

                War 1: employment, earnings and enlistment in J&P Coats’ offices”.

Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool: “The broken cotton speculator”.

 

 

Session  2-E:       Reacting and Adapting to Crisis

Chair: Eugene Choi

Sheryllynne Haggerty, University of Nottingham: “Abolition of the British Slave Trade as a Crisis:

                Coping, Management and Adaptation, 1788-1815”.

Emily Buchnea, University of Warwick: “Merchants and the ‘very serious Evil’: Exploring the Impact

                of Epidemics and Quarantine on Transatlantic Trade”.

Neveen  Abdelrehim & Shraddha Verma, University of York: Oil and Independence: the case of

                Burmah Oil Company 1947-1986”.

 

16.45 – 17.00      Tea/Coffee

17.00 – 18.00      Coleman Prize

18.00 – 19.00      Break

19.00 – 20.00      Drinks Reception at the Discovery Museum (supported by Taylor and Francis Publishing)

20.00 – 22.00      Conference Dinner (Discovery Museum)

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, 28 JUNE

8.30 – 8.50 Registration and Tea/Coffee

9.00 – 10.30        Parallel Session 3

 

Session  3-A       Financial Information in a Historic Context

Chair: Rob Bryer

Anthony Miller & David                 Oldroyd                , Durham University: “An information-economics perspective on the

 objectives of financial reporting and the related cost-benefit framework, drawing on

contemporary and historical evidence”.

Weipeng Yuan (Chinese Academy of Social Science), Richard Macve & Debin Ma, London School of

                Economics: “The development of Chinese accounting and bookkeeping before 1850: insights

                from the Tŏng Tài Shēng business account books (1798-1850)”.

Peter Sims (London School of Economics) & Stephanie Collet, ECSP Europe: “From Chaos to Order:

                National Consolidation and Sovereign Bonds in Uruguay 1890-1914”.

 

 

Session  3-B:      Governance and Organisational Forms

Chair: Ray Stokes

Edward Barratt, Newcastle University Business School: “Modernising’ Government – the case of the

                cooperatives of the Civil Service”.

Yves Levant (University of Pau and SKEMA Business School), Leïla Maziane (University of Ben Msik

                Casablanca)& Raluca Sandu (SKEMA Business School): “Crisis of capitalism and the search for

                alternative models. The Pirate Republic of Salé (1627-1668): a critical analysis”.

 

 

Session  3-C:      Historical Theory and Organisational Theory  (1)

Chair: Stephanie Decker

Dan Wadhwani, University of the Pacific: The uses of history in new market emergence: savings

                banks and the origins of the personal finance industry in the United states”.

Anna Linda Musacchio Adorisio, Copenhagen Business School: “Tales of the financial crisis:

                historicizing narratives of the global transformation of the banking industry”.

 

 

Session  3-D:      Archives: Interpretation and Evidence

Chair: Mike Anson

Roy Edwards, University of Southampton: “Echoes of the Past through lenses of the present:

                Interpreting Archives in Business History”.

Sarah Wilson, University of York: “Interpreting Legal Records for Business Historians”.

Steven Toms, University of Leeds: “Fixed costs, the rate of profit and the length of the working day:

                Evidence from the Factory Act debates, 1832-1847”.

 

 

 

Session  3-E:       Bank-Industry Relationships in the 20th Century

Chair: Lucy Newton

Andrew Smith, University of Liverpool: “Trading With the Enemy: HSBC’s Relationships with German

                Companies during the First World War”.

John Wilson (Newcastle University Business School), Gerhard Schnyder (Kings College, University of

                London) & Anna Tilba (Newcastle University Business School): “The Great Divide? Bank–

                industry relationships and corporate networks in Britain, 1904-2003”.

Julie Bower, University of Birmingham: “The formation of industrial conglomerates in the post-World

                War II era: the role of banking and finance”.

 

10.30 – 10.45      Tea/Coffee break

 

10.45 – 12.15      Parallel Session 4

 

Session  4-A:      Economic Reconstruction

Chair: Niall Mackenzie

Roger  Lloyd-Jones &  M.J.Lewis, Sheffield Hallam University: “Britain in the aftermath of the Great

                War: the state, business and labour and the challenge of reconstruction, c1917-21”.

Armin Grünbacher, University of Birmingham, “Renewal – challenge – continuity. The role of the

                Chambers of Industry and Commerce (IHK) in the immediate post-war years in Germany as

                defender of entrepreneurial independence and mentality”.

Raluca Sandu, SKEMA Business School, “USAid role in (re)building the market in transitional

                economies: the case of the emergence of investor relations (IR) in Romania”.

               

 

Session 4-B:       Managing the Public Sector

Chair: Tom McLean

Ray Stokes & Stephen Sambrook, University of Glasgow: “Crises, solutions and accountability in

                British municipal solid waste handling, 1850-2000”.

Laurence Ferry, Newcastle University Business School: “Public sector in crisis? – (modern) origins of

 (r)evolution in England’s municipalities corporate governance analysed through an analytics

of government framework”.

Kevin Tennent & Alex Gillett, University of York: “Lessons from the Past: Managing the 1966 World

 Cup Preparation Process”.

 

 

Session  4-C:      Taxation and Public Expenditure in the 20th Century

Chair: Andy Holden

Janette Rutterford & Peter Walton, Open University: “The War, Taxation and the Blackpool Tower

Company”.

Zoi Pittaki, University of Glasgow: “Post-Second World War Greek Economy and Taxation from a

Historical Perspective”.

Florian Gebreiter, University of Aston: “Health, nationalisation, and the insoluble problem of health

expenditure”.

               

 

Session  4-D       Historical Theory and Organisational Theory (2)

Chair: Alan McKinlay

Andrea Whittle & John Wilson, Newcastle University Business School: “Ethnomethodology and the

                production of history: Studying ‘history-in-action”.

William Foster,  Diego Coraiola, Roy Suddaby & Elden Wiebe, University of Alberta: “Giving voice to

                corporate archivists: How corporate archivists activate corporate narratives”.

Mairi Maclean (University of Exeter Business School) & Charles Harvey, Newcastle University

                Business School: “Coming to Terms with the Past? Narrative, Metaphor and the Subjective

                Understanding of Transition”.

 

 

Session   4-E       Innovation and Technological Change

Chair: Mitch Larson

Andrew Smith (University of Liverpool) and Bernardo Batiz-Lazo, University of Bangor: “Managing

                technological change in Hong Kong’s retail banking (1945-2005)”.

David Bowie, Oxford Brookes University: “Diffusion of services innovation in mid-to-late nineteenth

                century English hotels: the Continental and American plan”

 

 

12.15 – 13.00      Lunch

 

13.30 – 15.00      Parallel Session 5

 

Session  5-A       Accounting,  History  and Organisational Theory

Chair: Sam McKinstry

Christopher Napier (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University ), Gary Carnegie (Royal

                Holloway, University of London) & Lee Parker (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

                University ): “Accounting History and Theorizing about Organizations”.

Alistair Mutch (Nottingham Trent University) & Alan McKinlay (Newcastle University Business

                School): “Accountable Creatures’: Scottish Presbyterianism, accountability and managerial

                capitalism”.

Rob Bryer, Warwick University: “Socialism, accounting, and the creation of ‘consensus capitalism’ in

                America, circa.1935-1955”.

 

 

Session 5-B         Fraud and Failure in Banking

Chair: Mark Billings

Matthew Hollow, Durham University: “Prevention vs. Manipulation: A Long-Term Historical

                Perspective on Corporate Fraud in the UK Financial Sector”.

Ranald Michie, Durham University: “Bank failures in Britain, 1866 – 2008: Causes, contagion and

                coping”.

Chris Swinson, Durham University: “The Stock Exchange Crash of 1929: an exercise in crisis

                management

 

Session  5-C:      Managing Corporate Crisis

Chair: Andrew Popp

Eugene Choi, Ritsumeikan University: “Leadership for crisis management: reconsidering the

                corporate governance of Hyundai-Kia Motors Corporation”.

Stephen Sambrook, University of Glasgow: “To melt, or not to melt…recognising and coping with

                crisis in the British optical glass industry, 1840-1920”.

Álvaro Ferreira da Silva & Pedro Neves: University of Lisbon: “In the making: Portuguese business

                groups and the financial crisis”.

 

 

 

Session 5-D        Religion, Philanthropy and Social Development

Chair: Roy Edwards

Andy Holden, Newcastle University Business School: “Accounting for the changing nature of

                philanthropy in the late 19th century – the Newcastle Infirmary”.

Arun Kumar, Lancaster University: “What Development? Whose Modernity? Which Nation? Tatas’

                Philanthropy and Development in postcolonial India”.

Daniel Rossall Valentine, Oxford University and Regents University London: A crisis in Victorian corporate governance – How managerial mistakes led Lancashire shareholders to collude with Scottish sabbatarians and ended Sunday trains on the Glasgow – Edinburgh railway for eighteen years from 1846 to 1864.

               

 

Session 5-E         Corporate Growth and Decline (2)

Chair: Peter Miskell

Richard Coopey, Aberystwyth University: “Jacking up the profits: Towards a business history of

                recreational drugs in Britain in the 20th century”.

Peter  Scott & James Walker, University of Reading: “Producer-driven value chains for the inter-war

                US radio equipment sector: were dealers ‘over-sold’ on marketing?”

Robert Greenhill  & Rory Miller, University of Liverpool, “Business, the Chilean State, and the

                Changing Nitrate Commodity Chain, 1918-33”.

 

15.00 – 15.15      Tea/Coffee break

 

 

15.15 – 16.45 Session 6 Round Table and Panel Discussion:

 

Rethinking Business History? Between Economic History and Organisational History

Convenors: Stephanie Decker & Michael Rowlinson

Panel: Alan McKinlay, Roy Suddaby, Alistair Mutch, Dan Wadhwani,  John Wilson.

 

               

                                               

 

 

 

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: